Home | Video Page | Event Archive Link | Send an email to join the mailing list

Event Archive

6.5.15 to 6.7.15: OKKA Fest 7
Friday, June 5 @ The Sugar Maple
7: Joe McPhee & Peter Evans Duo
8: Paul Lytton, Jeb Bishop, and Fred Lonberg-Holm Trio
9: Kent Kessler, Avreeayl Ra, and Dave Rempis Trio
10: Johannes Bauer, Tim Daisy, Helen Gillet, and Mars Williams Quartet
Saturday afternoon, June 6 (Jazz Walk)
2:30: Palm Tavern: Paul Lytton & Mat Maneri (solos & duo)
4: Anodyne Coffee: Jason Adasiewicz solo
5: Rush-Mor: Helen Gillet solo.
6 ACME Records: Ingebrigt Håker Flaten solo
Saturday, June 6 @ The Sugar Maple
7: Joe McPhee and Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Duo
8: Jason Adasiewicz, Helen Gillet, and Mars Williams Trio
9: Jeb Bishop Quartet, with Russ Johnson, Jason Roebke, and Frank Rosaly
10: Johannes Bauer, Jason Adasiewicz, Jeb Bishop, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, and Frank Rosaly Quintet
Sunday, June 7 @ The Sugar Maple (unless noted)
3 ACME Records show: Johannes Bauer solo
4: Joe McPhee & Jim Baker electronics duo
5: Paul Lytton, Helen Gillet, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, and Mat Maneri Quartet
6: VOX ARCANA: Tim Daisy, James Falzone, and Fred Lonberg-Holm
7: Paul Lytton, Johannes Bauer, Tim Daisy, Helen Gillet, and Fred Lonberg-Holm Quintet
3.29.15 - Alternating Currents Live presents Julia Miller & Volcano Radar @ The Woodland Pattern
3.6.15 - Naked Dance @ Anodyne Coffee Roasting Co.
1.31.15 - Jon Mueller: Death Blues Ensemble @ Alverno
2014
1.15.14 - Formations Series - Wilhelm Matthies & Paul Westfahl's Flustered Mother Duck @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
1.10.14 - The Oak Creek Ensemble at the Circle-A Cafe
12.23.14 - Cactus Truck @ The Sugar Maple
12.21.14 - DKV Trio@ The Sugar Maple
12.07.14 - Alternating Currents Live presents Katherine Young’s Pretty Monsters with Mike Pride
(drums and percussion), Erica Dicker (violin), and Owen Stewart-Robertson (guitar) @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
12.5.14 - Vox Arcana w/ Tim Daisy, Fred Lonberg-Holm and James Falzone @ The Sugar Maple
11.22.14 - Sensoria |  Maja Ratkje. INOVA, 2155 N. Prospect Ave., Milwaukee
11.22.14 - Frode Gjerstad Trio plus Steve Swell @ The Sugar Maple
11.2.14 - Alternating Currents Livepresents Escape Lane featuring Joachim Florent (bass), Denis Fournier (drums), Marquis Hill (trumpet) and Jeff Parker (electric guitar, electronics) @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
10.30.14 - October 30, 2014: Sensoria |  Kevin Schlei INOVA
10.18.14 - Wilkerson / Baker / Hunt Trio @ The Sugar Maple
10.11.14 - Once Now Ensemble @Jazz Gallery
10.5.14 - Ken Thomson and Slow/Fast @ The Sugar Maple
9.29.14 - Tomeka Reid, Russ Johnson and special guests! @ The Sugar Maple
9.25.14 - Joshua Abrams' Natural Information Society @ The Sugar Maple
9.23.14 - Le Rex @ The Sugar Maple
9.17.14 - Robin Verheyen's NY Quartet @ The Sugar Maple. Robin Verheyen: saxophones/compositions, Russ Johnson: trumpet, Drew Gress: bass & Jeff Davis: drums
9.16.14 - Gordon Grdina and Kenton Loewen Duo @ The Sugar Maple
8.31.14 - Alternating Currents Live presents Tomeka Reed Quartet featuring Tomeka Reed (cello),
Jason Roebke (bass), and Mary Halvorson (guitar) @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
8.27.14 - Keefe Jackson and Friends @ The Sugar Maple
8.24.14 Audio One @ The Sugar Maple with Jason Adasciewicz: Vibraphone, Josh Berman: Cornet, Jeb Bishop: Trombone, Tim Daisy: Drums, Nick Macri: Bass, Nick Mazzarella: Alto Saxophone, Jen Paulson: Viola, Dave Rempis: Saxophones, Ken Vandermark: Reeds / Composer & Mars Williams: Saxophones.
8.18.14 - Ahleuchatistas @ The Sugar Maple
8.16.14 - JON MUELLER + MIKE WEIS solo performances @ Anodyne Coffee.
07.25.14 - Intimate Addictions by Amanda Schoofs w/ David Collins, Trevor Saint, and Steve Schlei, and animation by Paul Mitchell. UWM Fine Arts Recital Hall,
7.10.14 - Evocation Trip and Karmadog @ The Sugar Maple.
7.5.14 - Tomas Fujiwara & Taylor Ho Bynum @ The Sugar Maple
6.29.14 - Alternating Currents Live presents Tim Daisy & Jason Stein Duo @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
6.20.14 - OKKA Fest 6 (Day 1):7pm: Elisabeth Harnik solo  (Austria), 8pm: Joe McPhee & Joe Morris duo (United States), 9pm: Jim Baker, Kent Kessler, Dave Rempis trio  (United States), 10pm: Boneshaker (Kent Kessler, Paal Nilssen-Love, Mars Williams)
6.21.14 - OKKA Fest 6 (Day 2):3pm: Joe McPhee & Paal Nilssen-Love duo @ The Palm Tavern.
4:30pm, Anodyne: Mars Williams solo (United States)
5:30pm, Rush-Mor: Nate Wooley amplified trumpet solo (United States)
6:30pm, ACME: Jim Baker solo Arp (United States)
The Sugar Maple:
7pm: Agusti Fernandez solo (Spain), 8pm: Kent Kessler, Joe Morris, Jen Paulson trio, 9pm: Elisabeth Harnik & Paal Nilssen-Love duo, 10pm: The Chicago Reed Quartet (Nick Mazzarella, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams)
6.22.14 - OKKA Fest 6 (Day 3): 3pm: ACME Record Store: Brian Labycz solo (United States)
The Sugar Maple:
4pm: Jim Baker solo (United States), Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley duo (United States), 6pm: Brian Labycz, Joe McPhee, Jen Paulson trio (United States), 7pm: Agusti Fernandez, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley trio
6.1.14 - Alternating Currents Live presents Edward Wilkerson Ensemble @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
5.24.14 - Russ Johnson Quartet CD Release Party @ The Sugar Maple
5.22.14 - Party Knüllers meet Jim Baker @ The Sugar Maple.
5.18.14 - Ingrid Laubrock ( Tenor Sax ) and Tom Rainey ( drums ) @ The Sugar Maple
5.6.14 - Made To Break w/ Ken Vandermark, Tim Daisy, Devin Hoff & Christof Kurzmann. @ The Sugar Maple
5.4.14 - Alternating Currents Live presents The Bridge #4 with Mwata Bowden, Julien Desprez, Matt Lux, Rob Mazurek, and Mathieu Sourisseau @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
4.19.14 - Christoph Erb / Fred Lonberg-Holm / Michael Zerang Trio @ The Sugar Maple
4.17.14 - Pandelis Karayorgis (Piano), Dave Rempis (Reeds) Nate Mcbride (Bass) and Frank Rosaly (Drums) @ The Sugar Maple.
4.3.14 - Tony Malaby, Frank Rosaly & Jason Roebke Trio @ The Sugar Maple
3.27.14 thru 3.29.14 - Unruly Music @ UWM Fine Arts Recital Hall,
3.27.14 - BALLISTER @ The Sugar Maple
3.22.14 - Collective Neurosis @ Jazz Gallery
3.14.14 - Once Now Ensemble @ Jazz Gallery
3.4.14 - Luigi Nono's "La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura" with Miranda Cuckson @ UWM
2.22.14 - Dave Rempis & Tim Daisy Duo @ The Sugar Maple
2.21.14 - Caffeine w/ Ken Vandermark, Jim Baker & Steve Hunt @ The Sugar Maple
2.08.14 - Tim Daisy and Mikolaj Trzaska Duo @ The Sugar Maple
2.4.13 - Dylan Ryan / Sand @ The Sugar Maple
2.2.14 - Chris Burns & Hal Rammel Duo with special guest Jim Schoenecker @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
1.25.14 - Johnson / Vandermark / Lonberg-Holm / Daisy @ The Sugar Maple
1.12.14 - Once Now Ensemble @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
1.8.14 - Ryan Oslance (Ahleuchatistas), Keefe Jackson and Matt Schneider @ The Sugar Maple
2013
12.19.13 - DKV Trio @ The Sugar Maple
12.15.13 - Great Lakes Improvising Orchestra @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
12.11.13 - CORTEX/Bushman's Revenge @ The Sugar Maple
12.08.12 - Paul Giallorenzo's GitGO @ The Sugar Maple 9pm
12.06.12 - Utech Records Music Festival II @ The Cactus Club
Sum of R/RM74 (Switzerland) http://www.sumofr.ch/ http://www.rm74.ch/
Suzuki Junzo (Japan) http://suzukijunzo.org/
Kwaidan (US) http://batheticrecords.com/release/make-all-the-hell-of-dark-metal-bright
John Kolodij/Jon Mueller/Joseph Clayton Mills (US) http://highaurad.blogspot.com/ http://rhythmplex.com/ http://www.josephcmills.com/
Dead Neanderthals (Netherlands) http://deadneanderthals.wordpress.com/
Olivia Block (US) http://www.oliviablock.net/
Trevor De Brauw/Steven Hess (US) http://pelican.bandcamp.com/ http://stevenhess.tumblr.com/
Frank Rosaly (US) http://www.frankrosaly.com/
11.16.13 - Once Now Ensemble @ The Jazz Gallery
11.10.13 - The Bridge Project presents Aymeric Avice (trumpet), Jason Adasiewicz (vibrophone), Joshua Abrams (doublebass, guimbri), Benjamin Sanz (drums), and Avreeayl Ra (percussion) @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
11.5.13 - Eric Boeren's 4tet @ The Sugar Maple
11.2.13 - Ken Vandermark's Reed Quartet @ The Sugar Maple
10.27.13 - Minor Vices @ The Sugar Maple
10.20.13 - VCDC with Frode Gjerstad (clarinet), Stine Janvin Motland (voice), Staale Liavik Sollberg (drums) and Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello) @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
10.16.13 - Gordon Grdina Trio @ The Sugar Maple
10.3.13 thru 10.5.13 - Unruly Music Festival @ The UWM Fine Arts Recital Hall
9.25.13 - Ahleuchatistas @ The Sugar Maple 9pm
9.22.13 - : Christopher Burns, David Collins, Peter J. Woods, and Dan of Earth / He Can Jog / Wrest @ The Borg Ward
9.12.13 - Great Lakes Improvising Orchestra led by Hal Rammel @ UWM Fine Arts Recital Hall
9.12.13 - Fred Lonberg-Holm and Ken Vandermark Duo @ The Sugar Maple
9.10.13 - Skøefst @ INOVA Gallery
9.6.13 - Russell, Reinholz, Ollman Trio, followed by Nate Weiss Group @ The Jazz Gallery
8.31.13 - Fast Citizens featuring Aram Shelton, Keefe Jackson, Josh Berman, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Anton Hatwich and Frank Rosaly @ The Sugar Maple
8.23.13 - Rempis / Ochs / Johnston @ The Sugar Maple
8.22.13 to 8.24.13 - The Milwaukee Noise Fest @ Miraramar Theatre
8.17.12 - The Margots @ The Sugar Maple
8.11.13 - Duane Pitre / Jon Mueller @ The Sugar Maple
8.9.13 - Joe Morris / Ken Vandermark / Tim Daisy @ The Sugar Maple
8.2.13 - Once Now Ensemble @ The Jazz Gallery
7.31.13 - Aakash Mittal Group @ The Sugar Maple 9 pm
7.21.13 - Timothy Daisy, solo percussion @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
7.6.13 - Members of Swirm and Yolt @ The Sugar Maple
6.30.13 - Ernest Khabeer Dawkins and Hamid Drake Duo @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
6.23.13 OKKA 5 at the Sugar Maple; Set One, 3pm: Terrie Ex (guitar), Ken Vandermark (reeds), PNL (drums); Set Two, 4pm: Fendika- Melaku Belay (leader and dancer), Zenash Tsegaye (dancer), Nardos Tesfaw (vocals), Sileshie Damassae (kraal), Misale Legesse (drums), and Endris Hassen (masenko)- perform traditional music from Ethiopia.
6.22.13 OKKA 5 at the Palm/Sugar Maple; Joe McPhee (brass/reeds) & Ken Vandermark (reeds), adding Melaku Belay, leader of Fendika, to dance (Palm). Set One, 9pm: PO MUSIC-HARMOLODIC TRIO play the music of Ornette Coleman (Joe McPhee (brass & reeds), Jeff Parker (guitar), Joshua Abrams(bass); Set Two, 10pm: members of Fendika- Nardos Tesfaw (vocals), Sileshie Damassae (kraar), and Endris Hassen (masenko)-  perform a set of traditional Azmari songs; Set Three, 11pm: an ad hoc group of improvisers that will include Misale Legesse (drums) of Fendika with other performers at the festival
6.21.13 OKKA 5 at the Sugar Maple; Set One, 9pm: Keefe Jackson (reeds)/Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello)/Ståle Liavik-Solberg (drums); Set Two, 10pm: Nate Wooley (trumpet/electronics) & Paul Lytton (drums); Set Three, 11pm: Terrie Ex (guitar)/Dave Rempis (saxophones)/Tim Daisy (drums)
5.22.13 - Stirrup @ The Sugar Maple
5.18.13 - Dave Rempis / Tim Daisy Duo @ The Sugar Maple
5.5.13 - The Hanah Jon Taylor Artet @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center5.4.13 - Peter J Woods with Olivia Block, Cages, Jon Mueller's Death Blues @ The Cactus Club
4.28.13 - Christopher Burns / Steve Nelson-Raney / Amanda Schoofs @ Woodland Pattern
4.10.13 - The Devin Hoff Bastet @ The Sugar Maple
4.7.13: MiLO - Milwaukee Laptop Orchestra, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, Peck School of the Arts, Recital Hall,
4.7.13: Syntjuntan with Lise-Lotte Norelius, Ann Rosén, and Ida Lundén @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center.
4.4.13-4.6.12 - Unruly Music Fest @ Vogel Hall
4.3.13 - Johnson / Vandermark / Lonberg-Holm / Daisy @ The Sugar Maple
4.1.13 - Sult and The BURNS/RAMMEL/WOODS TRIO @ The Sugar Maple
3.15.13 - The Larry Ochs/Don Robinson Duo @ The Sugar Maple
3.14.13 - NYC-based Danny Fox Trio @ The Sugar Maple
3.3.13 - Unrehearsed Music Series @ The Sugar Maple. http://cargocollective.com/unrehearsedMKE
3.1.13 - Paul Westfahl Trio featuring Kenny Reichert guitar and Russ Johnson trumpet at the Jazz Gallery.
2.17.13 - Once Now Ensemble @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
2.16.13 - Andrew Trim Trio @ The Sugar Maple
2.15.13 - Steve Gunn w/ Mind Over Mirrors & Black Eagle Child @ The Sugar Maple
1.31.13 - Devin Drobka and Steve Nelson-Raney Duo @ The Sugar Maple
1.26.13 Russ Johnson Quartet @ The Jazz Estate
1.25.13 - East Side Jazz Fest 6 featuring Bill Carrothers @ Milwaukee Youth Arts Center
2012
12.28.12 - DKV Trio @ The Sugar Maple
12.20.12 - MiLO (Milwaukee Laptop Orchestra Holiday Extravaganza @ The Sugar Maple
12.16.12 - Great Lakes Improvising Orchestra (dir. Hal Rammel) @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
12.15.12 - Frank Rosaly (SOLO percussion) @ The Sugar Maple
12.14.12 - Windom Earle's Liquid Furniture / Peter J. Woods Free Jazz Ensemble @ The Sugar Maple
12.10.12 - Paul Giallorenzo's GitGO @ The Sugar Maple
12.7.12 - Frode Gjerstad Trio @ The Sugar Maple
12.03.12 - Suzuki Junzo @ The Sugar Maple with The Frank Rosaly/Steven Hess duo
and special guest Neil Jendon
12.2.12 - James Falzone SOLO performance @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
11.29.12 - Hear in Now Trio @ The Sugar Maple 9pm. Mazz Swift, (violin, vocal), Silvia Bolognesi (bass) and Tomeka Reid (cello)
11.19.12 - Trevor Saint and friends @ The Sugar Maple
11.18.12 - Once Now Ensemble @ Club Garibaldi's
11.17.12 - Russ Johnson Quartet @ The Sugar Maple
11.14.12 - Tatsuya Nakatani @ The Sugar Maple
11.11.12 - Alternating Currents Live presents Watershed (Nicole Mitchell, Jon Taylor, Tomeka Reid, Bernard Santacruz & Denis Fournier - USA- France) @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
11.10.12 - Cactus Truck and the Peter J. Woods Free Jazz Ensemble @ The Sugar Maple.
10.28.12 - Electronic Music & Voice Concert: Music of John Cage @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
10.27.12 - Ab Baars (tenor saxophone, clarinet, shakuhachi) and Ig Henneman (viola) Duo @ The Sugar Maple
10.20.12 - Wheelhouse @ The Sugar Maple
10.13.12 - Jealousy Mountain Duo @ The Borg Ward
10.6.12 - KLANG! @ The Sugar Maple
10.5.12 - Trio X with Joe McPhee @ The Sugar Maple
9.28.12 - Music by John Cage and others on Piano @ The Florentine Opera Studio
9.26.12 - Ahleuchatistas @ The Sugar Maple
9.15.12 - People, Places & Things featuring Mike Reed @ The SM
9.13.12 - Peter Brotzmann and Jason Adasiewicz Duo @ The Sugar Maple 9pm
9.11.12 - The Cosmosamatics w/Sonny Simmons, Jay Rosen & Michael Marcus @ The Sugar Maple
9.13.12 - Kilt, Custodian, Blessed Sacrifist and Temper @ The Borg Ward 6pm (early show)
8.25.12 - Eastside Jazzfest 5 @ Sweet Water Organics feat Russ Johnson Quartet
8/23 to 8/25 - 2012 MILWAUKEE NOISE FEST @ Borg Ward
8.18.12 - 4th Annual Music Marathon & Benefit for Alternating Currents Live concert series @ The Woodland Pattern
7.13.12 - Milwaukee Laptop Orchestra - MiLO @ The Sugar Maple
6.28 - PETER J WOODS- "Fear" Box Release Show w/ LUCKY BONE, REPTILE WORSHIP and DAN OF EARTH @ The Cactus Club
6.24 - Once Now Ensemble @ Club Garibaldi's
6.8.12 - 6.10.12: OKKA Fest 4 @ the Sugar Maple and Palm Tavern - Paal Nilssen Love and Joe McPhee Trio & Wheelhouse featuring Jason Adasiewicz, Nate McBride and Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Nate McBride & Tim Daisy Trio, The Joe McPhee, Jason Adasiewicz and Paal Nilssen Love Trio & The Dave Rempis Percussion Quartet with Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Frank Rosaly and Tim Daisy, Joe McPhee solo & The Thing with Joe McPhee. The Thing is Mats Gustafsson, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten and Paal Nilssen Love.
5/27 - Jason Stein, solo bass clarinet @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
5/6 - Christopher Burns, Steve Nelson-Raney, Amanda Schoofs, Trio Improvisations @ Woodland Pattern
4/29 - Once Now Ensemble @ Club Garibaldi
4/21 - Milwaukee LapTop Orchestra (MiLO) @ Kenilworth Open Studios UWM
4/15 - Wolter Wierbos, solo trombone @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
4.12 - Luke Polipnick Group @ The Sugar Maple
4/8 - Ken Vandermark Solo Performance @ The Sugar Maple
3/22 - Phoned Nil Trio @ The Sugar Maple
3/18 - Alternating Currents Series Presents: Jaap Blonk, solo voice @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
3.10.12 - Le Rex @ The Sugar Maple
3.8.12, 3.9.12 & 3.10.12 - Unruly Music Fall Festival @ Marcus Center for the Performing Arts
2.17.12 WRACK @ The Sugar Maple
2.11.12 The Engines @ The SM.
2.04.12 - Chris Corsano and Darin Gray Duo @ The Sugar Maple
1.27.12 - MALE @ The Sugar Maple
2011
12/27/11 - The DKV Trio @ The Sugar Maple
12/18 - The Great Lakes Improvising Orchestra, Organized by Hal Rammel @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
12/06 - Asuna and the Medium Necks 9pm @ The Sugar Maple
11/13 - Alternating Currents Live Presents: Steve Nelson-Raney (solo soprano
saxophone) and the Steve Nelson-Raney/ Chris Burns Duo @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
11/06 - Keefe Jackson Trio @ The Sugar Maple
10/29 - Jeb Bishop Trio @ The Sugar Maple
10/27-29th - 10/23 - Unruly Music:
Marcus Center for the Performing Arts
Alternating Currents Live Presents: The Jason Roebke Combination @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
10/16 - JEAOLUSY MOUNTAIN DUO (Germany!), Peter J Woods Free Jazz Ensemble @ The Borg Ward
10/15 Tamarindo with William Parker, Tom Rainey, and Tony Malaby @ The Sugar Maple
9/22 6th Annual Milwaukee Noise Festival @ The Borg Ward
9/20 - Mikrokolektyw : Artur Majewski (trumpet, electronics), Kuba Suchar (drums, electronics) @ The Sugar Maple
9/18 - Jason Kahn & Jon Mueller Duo @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
9/15 - Survival Unit III w/ Joe McPhee, Fred Lonberg-Holm & Michael Zerang @ The Sugar Maple.
9/1 - Frode Gjerstad Trio w/ Paal Nilssen-Love & Jon Rune Strøm @ The Sugar Maple
8/20 - Assex: Jason Adasiewicz, Dave Rempis, Nate McBride & Adrienne Pierluissi @ The Sugar Maple
8/13 - Josh Berman and His Gang @ The Sugar Maple
8/6 - Ken Vandermark (reeds) & Tim Daisy (drums) @ The Sugar Maple
7/17 - Terrie Hessels of the Ex and Ken Vandermark Duo @ SM
7/2 - Steve Lacy Project performed by Pandelis Karayorgis w/ Jorrit Dijkstra, Jeb Bishop, Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly @ SM
6/30 - Trevor Watts (saxes) & Veryan Weston (piano) @ The Sugar Maple
6/12 OKKA FEST - 3pm @ The Sugar Maple. Set 1: Christof Kurzmann solo, with a film by Michaela Grill. Set 2: Chicago Double Quartet (Jim Baker, Jeb Bishop, Steve Hunt, Kent Kessler, Dave Rempis, Brian Sandstrom, Mars Williams, Michael Zerang)
6/11 OKKA FEST - Evening: 9pm @ The Sugar Maple. Set 1: Jason Adasiewicz/Mats Gustafsson duo Set 2: Made To Break (Tim Daisy, Devin Hoff, Christof Kurzmann, Ken Vandermark)
6/11 OKKA FEST - Afternoon: Mats Gustafsson solo 3pm @ The Palm Tavern.
6/10 OKKA FEST - 9pm @ The Sugar Maple - Set 1: Mats Gustafsson/Christof Kurzmann/Ken Vandermark Trio Set 2: Sun Rooms (Jason Adasiewicz, Nate McBride, Mike Reed)
5/31 - McPhee Fest! - Joe McPhee, Ken Vandermark and friends @ SM
5/29 - McPhee Fest! - Joe McPhee and Chris Corsano @ SM
5/27 - Klang @ The Sugar Maple
4/14 - The Rempis Percussion Quartet @ the SM
4/12 - The Gebhard Ullmann/ Steve Swell 4tet @ The SM.
3/15 – Ken Vandermark, Paul Lytton & Nate Wooley Duo @ The Sugar Maple
3/6 - Alternating Currents Live presents Rozanne Levine's Chakra Tuning 7pm @ The Woodland Pattern
3/5 The Resonance Ensemble @ The Sugar Maple,
3/4 - Four: Tim Daisy, Dave Rempis, Devin Hoff & Waclaw Zimple and Brass Trio: Magnus Broo, Per-Ake Holmlander & Steve Swell ad hoc unit @ The Sugar Maple
2/26 Eastside Jazzfest @ the Todd Wehr Conference Center
2/24 -- PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE - @ The Sugar Maple
2/17 - Christopher M Newlin @ The Sugar Maple
2/11 - PETER J WOODS FREE JAZZ ENSEMBLE @ The Borg Ward
2/11 - The Console Project @ The Sugar Maple
2/10 - Aram Shelton Quartet @ The Sugar Maple
Thursday January 20th - Star Licker Trio @ The Sugar Maple. Rob Mazurek-cornet; Jason Adasiewicz- vibes; John Herndon-drums
Saturday January 15th - Christian Pincock - electric trombone @ The Sugar Maple
Thursday, January 6th - Paul Nilssen-Love, Kent Kessler & Mars Williams
Trio - @ The Sugar Maple
January 1st, 2011 - EVOCATION TRIO 8pm @ The Sugar Maple. Steve Peplin-guitar Junko Fujiwara Simons-amplified cello Ben Hans-drums
2010
Thursday December 30th - DKV Trio - @ The Sugar Maple
Thursday December 23rd - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE HOLIDAY PARTY w/ 1913 @ the SM
Saturday December 18th - Paul Giallorenzo's GitGO @ The Sugar Maple
MAJOR BREAK IN THE ARCHIVE - NEW SHOWS WILL BE ADDED SOON.
Aug. 7 - Basshaters, Cartilage Party and the Peter J Woods free jazz ensemble @ The Sugar Maple
August 5th - Rolldown w/ Jason Adasiewicz @ The Sugar Maple
August 4th - Hal Rammel (solo) + The Lost Data Project with Hal Rammel, Jim Schoenecker and Jon Mueller @ The Sugar Maple
July 25th - OKKA Fest II 2010 (Day 3) Sunday afternoon. Front room, Sugar Maple, Brotzmann solo & Ken Vandermark’s Topology w/ Joe McPhee
Saturday July 24th - OKKA Fest II 2010 (Day 2) Starting at The Palm Tavern 4pm: Joe McPhee, Kent Kessler, Michael Zerang.
Sat. July 24th @ The Sugar Maple back room 8pm: Engines (Dave Rempis - alto/tenor/baritone saxophone, Jeb Bishop - trombone, Nate Mcbride - bass & Tim Daisy) & GUTS (Joe McPhee, Peter Brötzmann, Kent Kessler, Michael Zerang)
July 23rd - OKKA Fest II 2010 (Day 1) @ The Sugar Maple. 9pm Extraordinary Popular Delusions & Peter Brotzmann, Joe McPhee & Ken Vandermark.
July 9th - Jason Stein, Daniel Levin, Kent Kessler and Frank Rosaly Quartet @ The Sugar Maple - 8pm.
June 24th - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ The Sugar Maple
June 20th - Aakash Mittal @ The Sugar Maple
June 12th - The Thing (Mats Gustafsson (saxophones), Ingebrigt Haker Flaten and PNL) w/ Joe McPhee @ The Sugar Maple
June 10th - Ken Vandermark & PNL Duo @ The Sugar Maple
June 6th - Alternating Currents Live presents: Urs Leimgruber (reeds) with Charlotte Hug (violin) and Jacques Demierre (voice) @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
June 4th Dave Rempis (reeds) & Frank Rosaly (drums) @ The Sugar Maple
May 27th - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ The Sugar Maple
May 26th - Seeded Plain (Lincoln, NE), Hal Rammel, Maria Chavez (NYC), Luke Polipnick + Patrick Breiner (Madison)& Lucky Bone (Milwaukee) @ Sugar Maple
May 21st Mucca Pazza @ The Stonefly.
May 19th - Hal Rammel & Peter Woods Duo | Jack Callahan | Speakerdust @ The Sugar Maple
May 13th - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ The Sugar Maple
April 29th - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ The Sugar Maple
April 23rd - Jozef van Wissem | Che Chen & Robbie Lee | Jon Mueller @ The Sugar Maple
April 21st - Peter Brotzmann & Hamid Drake @ The Sugar Maple
April 15th thru April 18th - Unruly Music, Spring Festival 2010: C2: Duo/Solo, Sound and Image, Electric Counterpoint and C2: Made in Milwaukee
April 16th - Extraordinary Popular Delusions @ the Sugar Maple
April 11th - The Milwaukee Spectral Chamber Orchestra @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center.
April 8th - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ The Sugar Maple
April 2nd - Tatsuya Nakatani and Dave Rempis @The Sugar Maple
March 25th - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ The Sugar Maple
March 14th - Saalik Ziyad (voice) and Tim Seisser (bass,cello) Duo @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
March 12th - Sture Ericson | Fred Lonberg-Holm | Jon Mueller @ The Sugar Maple
March 11th - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ The Sugar Maple
March 10th Free Fall featuring Håvard Wiik - piano, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten - bass & Ken Vandermark - Bb and bass clarinets @ The Sugar Maple
March 7th - Atomic (Sweden) @ The Sugar Maple
March 3rd Buckminster @ the Sugar Maple
February 25st PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ The Sugar Maple
February 24th - Vartan Mamigonian (Patrick Breiner) @ The Sugar Maple
February 21st - Alternating Currents Live presents The Chicago Underground Duo @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
February 20th - The Fred Lonberg-Holm - Peter Brotzmann Duo @ The Sugar Maple
February 13th - Luciana Souza, Cyro Baptista and Romero Lumbabo performing at the
Pitman
January 28st - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ The Sugar Maple
January 27th - Compass Trio @ The Sugar Maple
January 26th The Rempis Percussion Quartet @ The Sugar Maple
January 23rd – Frode Gjerstad Trio featuring Frode Gjerstad, Paal Nilssen-Love & Nick Stephens @ The Sugar Maple.
January 20th Once Now Ensemble @ The Sugar Maple
January 17th – Pandelis Karayorgis / Ken Vandermark Duo @ The Sugar Maple
January 16th – Assex featuring Jason Adasiewicz, Dave Rempis, Nate McBride & Adrienne Pierluissi@ The Sugar Maple.
January 14, 2010 - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ The Sugar Maple
January 9, 2010 - Penumbra Quartet @ The Sugar Maple
January 8, 2010 - UNDERLINE: an evening of percussion music featuring: Steven Hess, Jon Mueller & Frank Rosaly @ The Sugar Maple.
January 2, 2010 - Vartan Mamigonian and Becca Stevens @ The Sugar Maple
2009
December 18, 2009 - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ The Sugar Maple
December 10, 2009 - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ The Sugar Maple
December 3, 2009 - Christopher Burns/Steve Nelson-Raney Duo @ The UWM Fine Arts Recital Hall
November 29, 2009: The Gold Watch Trio @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
November 28, 2009 - Jamie Breiwick & Choir Fight @ The Sugar Maple
November 21, 2009 - Klang @ the Sugar Maple featuring James Falzone: clarinet; Jason Adasiewicz: vibraphone; Jason Roebke: bass & Tim Daisy: drums & percussion.
November 13, 2009 - The Loud Objects / Lesley Flanigan / Pataphor @ The Sugar Maple
November 12th - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ The Sugar Maple
November 8, - Duos + a Trio with Chris Burns (laptop), Steve Nelson-Raney (saxophones), Hal Rammel (invented instruments) - @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
November 6th - Parasol Fest day 4: Liudas Mockunas (Lithuania) - Reeds, Jon Mueller - Percussion & Jim Baker - Piano. & The Sugar Maple
November 5th - Parasol Fest day 3: COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS & PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE - @ The Sugar Maple
November 4th - Parasol Fest day 2: Joe McPhee and Ken Vandermark @ The Sugar Maple
November 3rd - Parasol Fest day 1: Achim Kaufmann (Germany) - Piano, Wilbert de Joode (Netherlands)- Bass & Frank Gratkowski (Germany) - Reeds. @ The Sugar Maple
October 29th - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE w/ Hal Rammel @ The Sugar Maple
October 11, 2009: The Edward Wilkerson Quartet @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
October 10, 2009 - Gjerstad/Lonberg-Holm/Zerang @ The Sugar Maple.
October 8, 2009 - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ the Sugar Maple.
Sept. 24th thru Sept. 26, 2009 - Milwaukee Noise Fest 2009 "Three Days of Glory" @ The Borg Ward Collective.
Sept. 25th - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ The Sugar Maple.
September 20, 2009: Tom Hamilton + Thomas Gaudynski Duo @ the Woodland Pattern Book Center
Sept. 11th - Cylinder w/ Aram Shelton (sax, Chicago), Kjel Nordeson (drums, Sweden), Darren Johnston (trumpet, San Francisco) & Lisa Mezzacappa (Bass, San Francisco). @ the sugar Maple.
Sept. 10, 2009 - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ the Sugar Maple
Sept. 8, 9 and 10, 2009 - Cutting-edge music Series - at the Marcus Center for Performing Arts. Recitations with Susan Bender, MiLO: the Milwaukee Laptop Orchestra, C2 - Lisa Cella (flute) and Franklin Cox.
August 22, 2009 - Woodland Pattern Book Center's 1st Annual Music Marathon & Benefit 1pm to 9pm @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
August 20th - COLLECTIVE NEUROSIS @ The Sugar Maple
August 16, 2009 - The Mallozzi/Zerang/Lonberg-Holm/Rammel Quartet @ Woodland Pattern Book Center
July 30, 2009 - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ Sugar Maple.
July 26, 2009 - Collective Neurosis @ The Woodland Pattern Book Center
July 16, 2009 - DKV Trio @ The Sugar Maple
July 2, 2009 The Outskirts @ The Sugar Maple.
June 25, 2009 The Modern Ache and Pataphor play The Sugar Maple
June 20, 2009 - Castle Broadway @ the Bremen Cafe
June 7, 2009 - Lost Data Project @ the Woodland Pattern Book Center
June 6, 2009 - Collective Neurosis @ Bremen Cafe
June 4, 2009 NOM TOM w/ Hal Rammel @ The Borg Ward
May 31, 2009 - Urs Leimgruber, solo @ the Woodland Pattern Book Center.
May 28, 2009 - PRESTIGE ATLANTIC IMPULSE @ Sugar Maple.
May 17, 2009 - Milwaukee Laptop Orchestra @ the Woodland Pattern Book Center
May 16, 2009 - Collective Neurosis @ Bremen Cafe.
May 1, 2009 - Survival Unit III w/ Joe McPhee, Michael Zerang and Fred Lonberg-Holm. & The Music of Joe McPhee played by Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Dave Rempis and Ken Vandermark. @ The Sugar Maple.
May 2, 2009 - Joe McPhee, Ken Vandermark and Dave Rempis w/ Special Guests 2 pm @ The Palm Tavern.
May 2, 2009 - Peter Brotzmann Trio w/ Nasheet Waits and Eric Revis & The Engines w/ Nate McBride, Jeb Bishop, Dave Rempis and Tim Daisy @ The Sugar Maple..
May 3, 2009 - Fred Anderson w/ Tim Daisy & Caffeine w/ Jim Baker, Steve Hunt and Ken Vandermark. @ The Sugar Maple Front Room.
April 26, 2009 - Lou Mallozzi (electronics, turntables) & Michael Zerang (percussion) Duo @ the Woodland Pattern Book Store.
April 24, 2009 - Prestige Atlantic Impulse @ the Bremen Cafe.
April 17, 2009 Jeb Bishop Trio @ the Sugar Maple.
April 7, 2009 - Taylor Ho Bynum and Tomas Fujiwara & the Sugar Maple
April 7, 2009 BURNING STAR CORE W/ Wasteland Jazz Unit, Jon Mueller and Peter J. Woods @ the Cactus Club
March 29, 2009 - Once Now Ensemble @ the Woodland Pattern Book Store.
March 22, 2009 - November Quartet @ the Woodland Pattern Book Store.
Feb. 21, 2009 Hal Rammel/Peter J. Woods, Ratatosk (Soliday/Billington Duo) and Wincek/Fitzpatrick duo @ the Borg Ward.
Jan. 23, 2009 Fast Citizens (Sugar Maple)
2008
Dec. 13, 2008 Klang (James Falzone/Jason Adaisewicz/Jason Roebke/Tim Daisy) (Todd Wehr)
Dec. 14, 2008 Dave Rempis / Frank Rosely (Sugar Maple)

Return Home